Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

 Welcome to Fastrack VIP Limited. All of us here at Fastrack VIP are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, and how we protect your privacy when you visit our website www.fastrackvip.com. This includes any data you may provide when you enquire about / purchase a service.

Please note: Our website is not intended for use by children, we do not collect data relating to children.

 

  1. Who is responsible for your data?  

For the purpose of Data Protection laws, Fastrack VIP Limited are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a manager who oversees privacy related matters on behalf of Fastrack VIP Limited. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the Data Privacy Manger using the details set out below.

 

Contact Details:

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: Fastrack VIP Limited
  • Name or title of Data Privacy Manager: Office Manager Manager
  • Email address: documentation@fastrackvip.com
  • Postal address: 10 Broomfield Lane | Hale | Cheshire | WA15 9AQ

   

  1. How do we collect your personal data?

We will only use your personal data for the purpose of which it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may collect data about you through you providing the data directly to us. This may be by filling in forms on our site, placing an order or corresponding with us via email, post or telephone or other communication method. 

This includes information you may provide, but is not limited to the following activities;

  • Enquire about our service / product
  • Purchase a service / product
  • Register or open a trade account
  • Enter a competition
  • Provide answers to a promotion or survey
  • Report a fault or problem with our website
  • Register and consent to receive marketing information
  • Provide feedback
  • Make a complaint

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy details (section 20) for more details about this

We may also receive data from various third parties:

  • Technical data from the following:
  1. analytics providers such as Google, or agents placing an order where you are the customer;
  2. advertising networks including Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and
  3. search information providers LinkedIn

  • Where you give us your consent to holding/using your personal data.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside OR outside the EU or agents placing an order where you are the customer
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside OR outside the EU.
  • We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

  1. How we use your personal data?

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. We will normally process your personal information only:

  • Where we have your consent to do so
  • Where the processing is necessary to perform our contract with you
  • Where the processing is in our legitimate interests or those of a third party and such interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms
  • Where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or SMS (text) message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing material at any time by contacting us.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 

  1. Data we collect about you, its purpose and on what lawful grounds we process it

Personal data or information means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data (Data where the identity has been removed – See Section 8).

We may process the following categories of personal data about you, please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data: 

Type of Data

Purpose / Activity

Lawful Ground

 

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the enquiry / contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us.

 

Typically, this is when making an enquiry about our services, or register as a new customer.

 

 

We process this data to manage our relationship for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims.

 

 

 

 

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

 

Customer & Financial Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase / transaction details and your card details.

 

 

We process this data to manage our relationship and to supply the goods and /or services you have requested / purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

 

Processing this data enables us to manage payments, fees and charges and to recover / collect any monies owed where applicable.

 

 

Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

 

 

 

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.

We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business

 

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

 

 

 

 

Profile Data that includes your user name and password (Trade only-when using Fastrack VIP Limited online reservations platform), purchases / orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

We process this data to manage our relationship with you and

supply the goods and/or services you have purchased. and to keep records of such transactions.

We also use this data to notify you of any changes to our terms or privacy policy.

Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and use and / taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

 

 

 

 

 

Type of Data

Purpose / Activity

Lawful Ground

 

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system

 

 

We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

 

We also use this data to improve our products, service delivery, website content and user experience.

 

 

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

 

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

 

 

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products / services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

 

Combined: Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data

 

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you.

 

Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

 

We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business

 

Glossary:

 Legitimate Interest:

This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best possible service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us documentation@fastrackvip.com

Performance of Contract

This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

  

  1. Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

  1. What if I don’t provide personal data?

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

  1. Anonymised Aggregated Data

We may collect and process anonymous aggregated information about your use of www.fastrackvip.com or our booking platform, such as some of the pages you visit and some of the searches you perform. Such information is used by us to help us improve the contents of the website or booking service and to compile, for internal market research purposes, and to aggregate statistics about the volumes of traffic using it.

This kind of anonymous information can be obtained by our use of “cookies” as well as other means. Please see ‘Section 20- Cookies’ for more information on our use of cookies. We may also share anonymous information about your use of the booking service with third parties for analytical purposes.

Although aggregated Data is derived from your personal data it is not considered personal data in law as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. If we combine or connect aggregated data with any personal data that can directly or indirectly reveal your identity this will be treated as personal data and will be handled in line with this policy.

 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of your changes

We may update our Privacy Notice periodically, and publish all updates here.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time during your relationship with us your personal information changes.

 

  1. Third Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications, this includes service providers who provide payment services (Worldpay & STRIPE) and fraudulent payment detection. Clicking on those links or

enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control

these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website,

we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

  1. Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such

communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

 

  1. Third Party Marketing

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

 

  1. How do I Opt Out Of Marketing Communications?

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences] OR [by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] OR by emailing us at documentation@fastrackvip.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to

us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

  1. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities for example HM Customs and Revenue
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • Third party Service Providers in relation to / deliver our services: We use third party service providers to carry out many of the airport and airport related services purchased via our website.
  • Service providers who provide payment services and fraudulent payment detection. We use both a UK (Worldpay) and US based payment provider (STRIPE) whom are PCI DSS Level 1 accredited and may interrogate your payment data. Your payment data is used only for the transaction and your data is not retained any longer than is required for payment processing, fraud detection/prevention and auditing.

Our service providers act on our instructions, and we ensure that they take measures to keep your personal data safe.

We don’t allow our service providers to use your personal data for any purpose other than carrying out the service in question, and we only provide those parts of your personal data that they actually need.

 

  1. International Transfer Of Your Personal Data

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards are available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

 

  1. Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees partners and third party suppliers who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

  1. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data: that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

  • Request access to your personal data (known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

Please Note: We may not always be able to comply with your erasure request for specific legal reasons. We will notify to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which compels you to object to processing on this ground, and where by you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

(a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;

(b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

(c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

(d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Please Note: This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you

  • Withdraw consent If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal

information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. If you withdraw consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at documentation@fastrackvip.com or write to us at Fastrack VIP Limited | 10 Broomfield Lane | Hale |Cheshire | WA15 9AQ

Please note: We may retain personal information from deactivated accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms and conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law. We may also retain some pseudonymous data for analytics purposes, so we can understand, for example, how many visitors we have had to www.fastrackvip.com

 

  1. How we respond to a request from you exercising your data protection rights.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

  1. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse

the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

Please note: that third parties who advertise on our website (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

Connect with us

We are based in Heathrow; one of the largest aviation districts
450 Bath Road, Longford, Heathrow, London, UB7 0EB
Company Number: 10634333